Kynkäänniemi, S., Kortet, R. & Laaksonen, S. Range expansion and reproduction of the ectoparasitic deer ked (Lipoptena cervi) in its novel host, the Arctic reindeer (Rangifer tarandus tarandus), in Finland. Parasitol Res 119, 3113–3117 (2020). https://doi.org/10.1007/s00436-020-06817-x
Range expansion and reproduction of the ectoparasitic deer ked (Lipoptena cervi) in its novel host, the Arctic reindeer (Rangifer tarandus tarandus), in Finland
|Author:||Kynkäänniemi, Sanna-Mari1; Kortet, Raine2; Laaksonen, Sauli3|
1Department of Ecology and Genetics, University of Oulu, P.O. Box 3000, FI-90014, Oulu, Finland
2Department of Environmental and Biological Sciences, University of Eastern Finland, P.O. Box 111, FI-80101, Joensuu, Finland
3Department of Veterinary Biosciences, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, University of Helsinki, P. O. Box 33, FI-00014, Helsinki, Finland
|Online Access:||PDF Full Text (PDF, 0.3 MB)|
|Persistent link:|| http://urn.fi/urn:nbn:fi-fe2020103088859
|Publish Date:|| 2020-10-30
The deer ked (Lipoptena cervi) is a harmful ectoparasite that emerged in the reindeer herding area of Finland in 2006. To understand the current range and the intensity of infestations on its novel reindeer host, we studied deer ked pupae collected from reindeer and moose bedding sites and conducted a questionnaire survey among the managers of 18 reindeer herding cooperatives in the southern part of the reindeer herding area. Our study confirmed that the deer ked can survive and successfully reproduce on reindeer through winter and that flying deer keds had been observed in reindeer wintering areas during several autumns in twelve cooperatives. The pupae originating from reindeer were smaller and showed lower hatching rates than the pupae from moose. The present results indicate that the range of the deer ked infestations on reindeer in Finland expanded during the recent 5 years, now reaching 14 cooperatives and bordering an area south of approximately 66° N 25° E in the west and 65° N 29° E east.
|Pages:||3113 - 3117|
|Type of Publication:||
A1 Journal article – refereed
|Field of Science:||
413 Veterinary science
We thank the University of Oulu, Finnish Food Authority, and reindeer herding cooperatives for their help during the study. Special thanks to Eija Hurme and Arja Kaitala for their help in the laboratory. We thank also the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry (Makera), Oulu University Scholarship Foundation (S-M.K.), Finnish Concordia Fund (S-M.K.), and Finnish Cultural Foundation (S-M.K. and R.K.) for financial support. We thank also Arctic Doctoral Program ARKTIS and Graduate School of the University of Oulu for their support (S-M.K.). We also want to thank Henri Wallen for advices on statistical analyses, and Sirpa Kaunisto and Juhani Hopkins for comments and language editions. Open access funding provided by University of Oulu including Oulu University Hospital.
© The Author(s) 2020. This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as you give appropriate credit to the original author(s) and the source, provide a link to the Creative Commons licence, and indicate if changes were made. The images or other third party material in this article are included in the article's Creative Commons licence, unless indicated otherwise in a credit line to the material. If material is not included in the article's Creative Commons licence and your intended use is not permitted by statutory regulation or exceeds the permitted use, you will need to obtain permission directly from the copyright holder. To view a copy of this licence, visit http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/.